Privacy Policy

In a nutshell: We do not sell your personal information. We do not share it with any third parties, under any circumstances. We only collect enough information about our users to understand their needs, so we can provide you with a quality service in an efficient manner, and to prevent abuse, theft, and misuse of our service and the data that we publish. Keep reading for more details.

Privacy and Copyright Statement

Vicinity Jobs Inc (referred to here as “the company”, “VICINITY JOBS”, “we”, or “us”) owns and operates the Vicinity Jobs Network of web sites, including Fairy Lake Jobs and Worxica. At VICINITY JOBS, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and copyrights. This Privacy Statement describes why and how VICINITY JOBS collects and uses certain information on all Web sites that VICINITY JOBS owns and operates (referred to collectively as the ''SITES''), including but not limited to FairyLakeJobs.net, VicinityJobs.com, NeighbourhoodJobs.com, and Worxica.com. By creating an account on one of the SITES, you agree to abide by and be subjected to the principles and rules described in this Statement. 

The company reserves the right to modify this policy at any time, in which case the company will publish a new privacy policy at this same location. Any such change will be effective immediately upon publishing. 

We are a Canadian company located in Ontario and British Columbia, Canada. Data provided by you will be stored and processed in whole or in part on servers located in Canada and in the United States. All data that we collect from our users is subject to Canadian privacy and copyright laws. Each user is solely responsible and liable for the accuracy and legality of all content that he/she provides, and for ensuring that the provided content does not violate Canadian copyright and privacy regulations.

This Privacy Statement applies solely to the information we collect on the SITES, and does not apply to information we collect in any other fashion. 

Protection of Personal Information

Canadian law governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes individuals’ right of privacy with respect to their personal information. The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (‘PIPEDA‘) sets out rules and principles for the management of personal information by commercial organizations. VICINITY JOBS services are made available to users across Canada. PIPEDA applies to us because we are an organization headquartered in Ontario, Canada.

The type of personal information that is protected includes almost any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name and email address. PIPEDA provides certain fundamental principles which apply to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. One of the most significant, is that your personal information generally cannot be collected, used or disclosed without your consent. It also allows you to find out why your personal information is being collected, how it is being used, where it’s being stored and to whom it’s disclosed. It requires the use of appropriate safeguards to secure your personal information. It also grants you access to your personal information and provides mechanisms for ensuring compliance.

We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or allowed by law, as described below.

Types of Information Collected and Usage Thereof 

The company is the sole owner of the information collected on the SITES. The SITES collect information from you in the following ways:

IP Addresses

We may collect IP address from visitors to the SITES. An IP address is an anonymous number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider at the time when you access the Internet and does not disclose your personal identity. We may record and use IP address information to analyze web traffic, track users' movement, identify and prevent fraud, and diagnose and resolve possible technical issues. We reserve the right to block and disallow access to the SITES from any IP address whose users we suspect of intending to commit fraud or violate our Terms of Service or Acceptable Use Policy. Such decisions are made solely at the discretion of VICINITY JOBS and VICINITY JOBS does not have to explain the reasons for such decision. VICINITY JOBS is not liable for any damages arising from VICINITY JOBS blocking any IP address from accessing the SITES.

Use of your name, emails, addresses, reason for interest in our service, social media identifiers, and search history

We may collect your name, email address, the reasons for your interest in our service, your social media identifiers, and your search history for the sole purpose of verifying your identity, understanding your needs and requirements, improving and personalizing our service to you, and preventing fraud. We will not provide access to your information collected through the SITES to third parties.

We may contact you to announce changes to the services that we provide, or to inform you of changes to the terms and conditions under which we provide our services.

Security

The SITES have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of any information that we collect and store. All of your personal information is stored in Internet servers at a secure data centre facility. However, although we do our best to protect your private information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information. 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your web browser that allows us or a third party to recognize you. Cookies might be used for the following purposes:

  • to enable certain functions;
  • to provide us with analytics;
  • to store your preferences and measure your usage of the provided services against our pre-defined usage allowances; and
  • to enable ad delivery and behavioral advertising.

Your browser must accept cookies from the SITES in order to be able to access most of the information published on the SITES. By using the SITES, you consent to the use of cookies. 

There are also limited third-party cookies on the site. These cookies could be session or persistent and are set by entities other than VICINITY JOBS. To ensure compliance with our policies, we restrict the use of third-party cookies to organizations that we consider trustworthy.

For example, we currently allow:

  1. Essential cookies - these cookies are all first party cookies that are essential for the operation of our website. For example, some cookies allow us to identify subscribers and ensure they can access the subscription pages.
  2. Functional cookies - these cookies remember your log-in details if you have the "Stay logged in" box ticked which makes it possible for registered users to return to the site without having to log in. Functional cookies also make sure the website looks consistent as well as allowing us to analyze site usage so we can measure and improve performance.
    We use functional cookies for Audience measurement and validation. We use Google Analytics to understand how many people visit us and what is popular, which helps us improve the website. When you share content, register, or log in to the SITES with credentials from social networks like Facebook, LinkedIn, or Twitter, you authorise them to store a persistent cookie that will remember you and grant you access to our site every time you visit until it expires. You can delete that cookie (and revoke the access it grants) by updating your preferences with each respective social network. So if you no longer want to be able to log in through Facebook, you'll need to update your settings at Facebook.
  3. Advertising cookies - these cookies allow you to share pages with social networks should you wish to do so. 

Exception to Privacy Policy

VICINITY JOBS will provide personally identifying information about users when required by law or governmental authority including, without limitation, under request of subpoena.